Copyright © 2016   |   Salutica Berhad

Saluting The Extraordinaire ™

PRIVACY POLICY

Saluting The Extraordinaire ™

Salutica Berhad and its subsidiary whether individually or collectively (“Salutica”) is committed to protect your personal data and takes into consideration your rights in regards to collection, use and storage of your personal data and to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). We take the matter of protecting your personal data as a high priority matter. Salutica’s privacy practices in relation to the use of our website www.salutica.com (“Website”) are as follows:-

 

1.TYPE AND PURPOSE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

In order to provide you with our services, products and/or information though the use of the Website, the personal data that we collect may include the following:-

a)Name, company name and job title;

b)Contact information including address, phone numbers and email address;

c)Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

d)Personal/financial information such as date of birth, age, identity card number, monthly income, payment, credit card particulars and financial history; and

e)Other information relevant to provide our services, products and/or information that you request.

 

We may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

 

2.HOW IT IS COLLECTED AND USED

 

a)The information is used primarily for the purposes of

i.To ensure the Website is relevant to your needs.

ii.To deliver services, products and/or information, that you request.

iii.To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.

iv.To alert you to service and information updates from the Website, if you so request.

 

b)From time to time, we may use your information in order to send important notices, announcements or updates to you in relation to matters such as purchases as well as changes to our terms, conditions and/or policies. This manner of communication to you is important in order to keep you informed of future matters and thus, the receipt of such communications are mandatory.

 

c)We may also use your information for the purposes of auditing, analysis and further research in order to improve Salutica’s products and services.

 

d)In certain situations, we may need to transfer your personal data to locations outside Malaysia for processing or storage in order to provide you with our products and/or services.

 

3.DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

 

a)Salutica may disclose your personal data and/or information collected as mentioned above (“Information”) to authorised partners, affiliates, contractors or subsidiaries who are necessary for the performance of Salutica’s services and products such as collecting, compiling, analysing, processing and maintaining your Information. For this, such partners, affiliates, contractors or subsidiaries will be made obligated to protect your Information as well.  

 

b)There may also be instances where it is necessary for Salutica to disclose your Information as compelled by law, local authorities, governmental bodies and/or litigation. Salutica may also decide to disclose your Information if it determines that such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of legal enforcement, national security and/or public importance.

 

c)Salutica may also decide to disclose your Information if it determines that such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of enforcing its terms and conditions in relation to protecting its services, products, operations and users.

 

d)If in the event any restructuring, reorganization, sale of business or merger occurs, Salutica may transfer your Information to the third party concerned.

 

4.REQUESTS FOR CORRECTIONS

 

Should you wish to address any issues regarding your Information, you may contact Salutica’s customer service department at fobo@salutica.com.my. Kindly take note that as the accuracy of your Information solely and entirely depends on your input, Salutica in no manner makes any commitment nor takes any obligations to ensure the accuracy and veracity of your Information.

 

5.RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Salutica will only retain the data which you have provided to us for as long as Salutica need to provide you with our services, to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements, and to fulfill Salutica’s internal requirements. If Salutica no longer need your personal data for the stated reasons, Salutica will destroy or permanently delete your personal data.

 

6.USE OF COOKIES

 

When someone visits the site, a cookie may be placed on the visitor’s machine or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.

 

7.DATA PROTECTION

As Salutica is committed to ensure the integrity and security of the Information or data which you have provided, Salutica has put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your data.

 

8.MISCELLANEOUS

 

This policy may be translated in different languages for the purposes of local requirements in different jurisdictions. In the event that there are any differences, discrepancy and/or dispute between the English version and Non-English version of this policy, the English version of this policy shall prevail.